Privacy Policy

In this Privacy Policy, 'us' 'we' or 'our' means Seer Medical Pty Ltd (ABN 46 615 849 986). Our Privacy Policy sets outs out how we collect, use, store and disclose your personal information and sensitive information. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act and we are committed to dealing with your personal information and/or sensitive information in accordance with the Privacy Act, including the Australian Privacy Principles and other applicable State and Territory privacy and health data protection laws.

By providing personal information and/or sensitive information to us, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and any other arrangements that apply between us. We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time by publishing changes to it on our website. We encourage you to check our website periodically to ensure that you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

Personal information includes information or an opinion about an individual that is reasonably identifiable. For example, this may include your name, age, gender, postcode and contact details.

Sensitive information includes information or an opinion about an individual's racial or ethnic origins, political opinions, religious beliefs, sexual orientation, or criminal record that is also personal information. Sensitive information also includes health information, genetic information or biometric information that is used for verification or biometric templates.

What personal information and/or sensitive information do we collect?

We generally collect your personal information and/or sensitive information from a variety of sources, including but not limited to forms, website interactions, clinical referrals, registration of an account for our products and services, emails, telephone and in person. Where you request our products or services or interact with our website or application, we may collect personal information and/or sensitive information including but not limited to:

  • name;

  • mailing or street address;

  • email address;

  • telephone number and other contact details;

  • age or date of birth;

  • credit card information;

  • details of the products and services we have provided to you or that you have enquired about, including any additional information necessary to deliver those products and services and respond to your enquiries;

  • any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our website or app or indirectly through your use of our website or application or online presence or through other websites or accounts from which you permit us to collect information; or

  • any other personal information and/or sensitive information (such as health information) that may be required in order to facilitate your dealings with us.

We may collect these types of personal information and/or sensitive information either directly from you, or from third parties. We may collect this information when:

  • you register on our website or app;

  • you communicate with us through correspondence, email, or when you share information with us from other services or websites;

  • your interact with our sites, services, content and advertising; or

  • your referring clinician provides your information to us.

We may also collect personal information of health care professionals when referring their patients to us, to use our products and services, such as their:

  • name;

  • telephone number or other contact details;

  • email address;

  • medicare provider number; and

  • any other personal information that may be required in order to facilitate their dealings with us.

Why do we collect, use and disclose personal information and sensitive information?

We may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information and/or sensitive information for the following purposes:

  • to enable you to access and use certain of our products and services;

  • to contact and communicate with you;

  • to operate, protect, improve and optimise our website, app, our products and services and our users’ experience, such as to perform product analytics and conduct product-related research;

  • to send you service, support and administrative messages, reminders, technical notices, updates, security alerts, and information requested by you;

  • to comply with our legal obligations, resolve any disputes that we may have with any of our users, and enforce our agreements with third parties; and

  • any other purpose, with your consent.

We may also conduct research on an anonymised, de-identified basis to enhance the products and services that we can offer.

We may use health care professionals' contact details or email addresses to send them information regarding their patients progress (with the relevant individual's consent) and to send updates in relation to our products and services.

Do we use your personal information or sensitive information for direct marketing?

We will not use your personal information or sensitive information for direct marketing purposes without your consent.

To whom do we disclose your personal information and/or sensitive information?

Generally, we may disclose your personal information and/or sensitive information to:

  • our employees, on a need to know basis;

  • our professional advisers and agents, on a need to know basis;

  • specific third parties authorised by you (generally, this will be with your individual consent) to receive information held by us;

  • our service providers (such as cloud service providers); and

  • other persons, including government agencies, regulatory bodies and law enforcement agencies, or as required, authorised or permitted by law.

Disclosure of personal information and sensitive information outside Australia

We do not disclose your personal information or sensitive information to overseas recipients. If we need to disclose such information to an entity located outside of Australia, we will obtain your written consent to the disclosure.

Security

We may hold your personal information and/or sensitive information in either electronic or hard copy form.

We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information and/or sensitive information from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and we use a number of physical, administrative, personnel and technical measures to protect your personal information and sensitive information. However, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information and/or sensitive information.

Links

Our website or application may contain links to websites operated by third parties. Those links are provided for convenience and may not remain current or be maintained. Unless expressly stated otherwise, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of, or any content on, those linked websites, and have no control over or rights in those linked websites. The privacy policies that apply to those other websites may differ substantially from our Privacy Policy, so we encourage individuals to read them before using those websites.

Accessing or correcting your personal information and/or sensitive information

You can access the personal information and/or sensitive information we hold about you by contacting us using the information below. Sometimes, we may not be able to provide you with access to all of your personal information and/or sensitive information and, where this is the case, we will tell you why. We may also need to verify your identity when you request your personal information and/or sensitive information.

If you think that any personal information or sensitive information we hold about you is inaccurate, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is corrected.

Making a complaint

If you think we have breached the Privacy Act, or you wish to make a complaint about the way we have handled your personal information and/or sensitive information, you can contact us using the details set out below. Please include your name, email address and/or telephone number and clearly describe your complaint. We will acknowledge your complaint and respond to you regarding your complaint within a reasonable period of time. If you think that we have failed to resolve the complaint satisfactorily, we will provide you with information about the further steps you can take.

Contact Us

For further information about our Privacy Policy or practices, or to access or correct your personal information and/or sensitive information, or make a complaint, please contact us using the details set out below:

Operations Manager
Seer Medical, 41 Victoria Parade, Fitzroy 3065 VIC Australia
info@seermedical.com
+61400626186

 

Effective: 10/01/2018